spain Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra

FAMET - Spanish Army Aviation




Helicopters

famet afghanistan




Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra
Created in 1965 as Aviacion Ligera del Ejercito de Tierra (Army Light Aviation) was renamed FAMET (Army Air mobile force) in 1973

Aircraft serials:
ET-115... : H.12 - OH-58
ET-127... : Hx.15 - bo105
ET-180... : HA.26 - EC.135
ET-196... : H.12 - ab206
ET-201... : HU.10 - UH-1
ET-275... : HU.18 - ab212
ET-301... : HA.15 - bo.105ath
ET-401... : HT.17 - Chinook
ET-501... : HT.21 - Super Puma
ET-650... : HT.27 - Cougar
ET-701... : HA.28 - Tiger




Rotary Wing Aircraft Units Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    escuela de helicopteros - helicopters flying school 1960 1980
    BHELA I - 1st attack helicopter battalion 1980 --
    BHELEME II - 2nd emergencies helicopter battalion 2008 --
    BHELMA II - 2nd maneuver helicopter battalion 1971 2008
    BHELMA III - 3rd maneuver helicopter battalion ? --
    BHELMA IV - 4th maneuver helicopter battalion 1975 --
    BHELTRA V - 5th transport helicopter battalion ? --
    BHELMA VI - 6th maneuver helicopter battalion 1986 --
    CEFAMET - FAMET training center 1998 --
    BTRANS - FAMET transmissions battalion ? --
    PCMHEL - Helicopter Maintenance Center ? --




Locations for this Org Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   Agoncillo/LogroñoBHELMA III
   AlmagroBHELA I 1983/now
   Colmenar ViejoBHELTRA V
CEFAMET 1998/now
BTRANS
PCMHEL
   El CoperoBHELMA IV 1975/now
   Tenerife Norte / Los RodeosBHELMA VI 1986/now
   Valencia/BeteraBHELEME II 2008/now


Organisation Models Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2014
  EC Tiger / Tigre92007
  EC ec1352005
  EC super puma/cougar211998
  B CH-47D Chinook 171991
  SNIA as332 super puma181985
  Agusta ab212 61981
  MBB bo105731980
  B-V CH-47C Chinook1919752002
  SNIA alouette iii519751983
  Bell 205601970
  Bell 2061219702004
  Agusta ab206519702004
  Bell 204619661984
  Bell 471619641985
  Agusta ab47419621980



Latest News

CHC Wins Contract for Hornsea Wind Farm

Eagle Copters Chile Start Receiving 9 Bell 505

31st MEU Completes Deployment, Returns to Okinawa

Maryland State Police AW139 Aerial Rescue

Reach to Place New H125 into Service in Montana

Med-Trans Celebrates 35th Anniversary

HH-60U Offered to Replace USAF UH-1N

RMAF S-61 Nuri Celebrates 50 Years of Service

Sponsors






Promote Your Services Here



Share this page on
           

Sponsored by


Promote Here




Flying a helicopter
Helicopter stories
Accidents
Acronyms
Jobs
Airliners
Airshows
Future helicopters
For Sale
Contact


Database

46931 serials
19605 photos
3990 heliports


Share this page on