united kingdom Swan Hunter

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
United Kingdom




Satellite and aerial maps of Swan Hunter with nearby locations


Toggle Map


KmBearing
0.5130 Hawthorn Leslie, England
0.7102 A and P Tyneside, England
2.0191 Vickers-Armstrong, England
3.9237 Spiller's Wharf, England
4.7110 Simonside, England
5.4 79GBNSH North Shields, England



54 59 7.76 secs N - 1 31 50.02 secs W
Wallsend



@ (optional)     Send




List of ships built at Swan Hunter

Login to Edit

From
1943Frigate Type 15 class
1944Aircraft Carrier Colossus class
1954Aircraft Carrier Modified Centaur class
1961Frigate Type 12 Rothesay class
1963Guided-Missile Destroyer County class
1964Frigate Ikara Leander class
1965Support Ship OL class
1966Support Ship Ness class
1973Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 82 Bristol class
1974Support Ship Rover class
1977Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
1982Aircraft Carrier V STOL Invincible class
1985Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 3)
1988Landing Ship/Platform Dock Round Table class
1988Frigate Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
1990Frigate Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
1991Frigate Type 23 Duke class
1993Support Ship Fort II class (1992)
2006Landing Ship/Platform Dock Bay class

Launch
1942-oct-12UK F197 HMS Grenville Type 15 class
1944-feb-23UK R71 HMS Vengeance Colossus class
1947-may-6UK R07 HMS Albion Modified Centaur class
1959-dec-15UK F113 HMS Falmouth Type 12 Rothesay class
1961-dec-7UK D16 HMS London County class
1963-may-23UK F18 HMS Galatea Ikara Leander class
1964-nov-19UK A124 RFA Olmeda OL class
1966-apr-7UK A339 RFA Lyness Ness class
1966-sep-16UK A344 RFA Stromness Ness class
1967-feb-28UK A345 RFA Tarbatness Ness class
1967-nov-16UK D21 HMS Norfolk County class
1969-jun-30UK D23 HMS Bristol Type 82 Bristol class
1973-mar-7UK A271 RFA Gold Rover Rover class
1973-oct-30UK A273 RFA Black Rover Rover class
1975-apr-24UK D87 HMS Newcastle Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
1976-apr-14UK D88 HMS Glasgow Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
1978-apr-25UK D89 HMS Exeter Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
1978-dec-14UK R06 HMS Illustrious Invincible class
1981-jun-2UK R07 HMS Ark Royal Invincible class
1982-jun-21UK D98 HMS York Type 42 (Batch 3)
1986-mar-26UK F96 HMS Sheffield Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
1986-apr-8UK F98 HMS Coventry Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
1986-dec-13UK L3005 RFA Sir Galahad (1988) Round Table class
1988-jan-20UK F87 HMS Chatham Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
1989-jan-21UK F233 HMS Marlborough Type 23 Duke class
1991-mar-1UK A388 RFA Fort George Fort II class (1992)
1992-feb-4UK F237 HMS Westminster Type 23 Duke class
1992-apr-4UK F238 HMS Northumberland Type 23 Duke class
1993-apr-6UK F239 HMS Richmond Type 23 Duke class
2003-jul-18UK L3006 RFA Largs Bay Bay class
2005-aug-26UK L3007 RFA Lyme Bay Bay class






List of aircraft and events at Swan Hunter

Login to Edit

By Date | By Serial

TypeSerialDates
OL class A124 RFA Olmeda 27aug63
Rover class A271 RFA Gold Rover 07mar73
Ness class A339 RFA Lyness 01apr65
Ness class A344 RFA Stromness 05oct65
Ness class A345 RFA Tarbatness 15apr66
County class D16 HMS London 26feb60
County class D21 HMS Norfolk 15mar66
Type 82 Bristol class D23 HMS Bristol 15nov67
Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D87 HMS Newcastle 21feb73
Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D88 HMS Glasgow 07mar74
Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D89 HMS Exeter 22jul76
Type 12 Rothesay class F113 HMS Falmouth 23nov57
Ikara Leander class F18 HMS Galatea 29dec61
Type 15 class F197 HMS Grenville 01nov41
Round Table class L3505 RFA Sir Tristram 84
Invincible class R06 HMS Illustrious 07oct76
Modified Centaur class R07 HMS Albion 23mar44
Invincible class R07 HMS Ark Royal 14dec78
Colossus class R71 HMS Vengeance 16nov42



share     facebook     twitter     linkedin