united kingdom Royal Fleet Auxiliary








  List of ships


Filter:    
Type Name Del'd From To
Helicopter Carrier Engadine class 119671989
Helicopter Carrier Argus class 11982--
Landing Ship/Platform Dock Round Table class 719642008
Landing Ship/Platform Dock Bay class 42006--
Support Ship Canadian Fort class 119471967
Support Ship Early Tide class 119551962
Support Ship Somersby class 219571976
Support Ship Retainer class 219551979
Support Ship Improved Tide class 219631991
Support Ship Ness class 319661983
Support Ship OL class 319652000
Support Ship Regent class 219671997
Support Ship Rover class 51969--
Support Ship Fort I class (1978) 31978--
Support Ship Diligence class 11982--
Support Ship Reliant class (1983) 119831986
Support Ship Fort II class (1992) 21993--
Support Ship Point class 62003--
Support Ship Wave class 22003--
Support Ship Tide class 42017--
Support Ship MRSO (1) class 12023--



  Shipyards


Shipyard YearsShips
UK Harland and Wolff, Belfast 1955 - 20045
UK Kvaerner (Govan), Govan 1964 - 20074
UK Swan Hunter (Wallsend), Wallsend 1967 - 20075
UK BAE Systems (Vickers), 20031
UK Alexander Stephen, 19672
UK Scott Lithgow (Greenock), Greenock 1955 - 19794
DE FSG Shipbuilders, 2003 - 20044
UK Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 1963 - 197010
UK Robb Caledon (Leith), Leith 19671
SE Oresundsvarvet AB, 19821
KR Daewoo Shipbuilding Marine Engineering, Geoje-Daero 20194
PL Stocznia Gdanska, 19831
UK James Laing, Deptford 19571
CA West Coast Shipbuilders, 19471
UK Swan Hunter (Neptune), Low Walker 1965 - 19745
RO Vard, 20231



UK List of Classes


Filter:    
Derivatives / Succeeded by
FS River (Batch 2) class
CVS Queen Elizabeth class
FF Type 31 Inspiration class
AO Galatea class
AO Patricia class
1917 CV Courageous class
1936 AO Protector class
1940 C Crown Colony class
1940         Fiji class
1940 CV Illustrious class
1944         Implacable class
1942 FF River (RN Group II) class
1943 CV Nairana class
1943 L LST(3) class
1949         india Magar class
1944 CV Colossus class
1948         Majestic class
1965         AO Triumph class
1945 H Lofoten class
1967         Engadine class
1987                 Argus class
1948 DD Later Battle class
1950 FF Type 15 class
1951 CV Audacious class
1952 DD Daring class
1962         DDG County class
1953 CV Centaur class
1954         Modified Centaur class
1959         Improved Centaur class
1954 AO Vidal class
1955 AO Early Tide class
1957 AO Somersby class
1957 AO Retainer class
1957 FF Type 61 Salisbury class
1959 C Tiger class
1968         H Tiger conversion class
1960 FF Type 12 Rothesay class
1962         south africa President class
1961 FF Type 81 Tribal class
1984         indonesia Khristina Tiyahahu Class
1963 FF Leander class
1966         new zealand Leander class
1967         netherlands Van Speijk class
1976                 netherlands Van Speijk modernized class
1986                         indonesia Ahmad Yani class
1967         Leander (mod) class
1983                 india Godavari class
2000                         india Brahmhaputra class
1968         Broad Beam Leander class
1972                 india Nilgiri class
1972         Ikara Leander class
1974         chile Condell class
1979         Exocet Leander class
1980         Seawolf Leander class
1983         Towed Array Exocet Leander class
1963 AO Improved Tide class
1965         OL class
2003                 Wave class
1964 AO Ness class
1981         usa Sirius class
1964 L Round Table class
1981         australia Modified Round Table class
1987         india Magar (1987) class
1965 L Fearless class
2003         Albion class
1965 AO Hecla class
1967 AO Abdiel class
1967 AO Endurance (1967)
1967 AO Regent class
1969 AO Rover class
1973 DDG Type 82 Bristol class
1975         Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
1977                 argentina Hercules class
2004                         LCC argentina Hercules class
1980                 Type 42 (Batch 3)
1974 FF Type 21 Amazon class
1978 AO Fort I class (1978)
1992         Fort II class (1992)
1979 FF Type 22 (Batch 1) Broadsword class
1983         Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
1988                 Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
2004                 romania Regele Ferdinand class
1995         brazil Greenhalgh class
1980 CVS Invincible class
1981 FS Castle class patrol vessel
1984 AO Challenger class
1989 FF Type 23 Duke class
1991 AW Polar Circle class
1995 AO RRS Ernest Shackleton
1997 AO Scott class
1998 LH Ocean class
2000 FS Triton class
2003 AO Echo class
2003 FS River class
2007         Modified River class
                Port of Spain class
2012                         brazil Amazonas class
                                River (Batch 2) class
2013                 thailand Modified River class
2003 AO Point class
2006 L Bay class
2009 DDG Type 45 Daring class
2011 AO Protector (2011) class
2012 AO Tide class
2019         norway Maud class
2019 AO RRS Sir David Attenborough
2022 FF Type 26 class





Equipment


engines
Naval Engine diesel 1955--
Naval Engine diesel - Paxman A12YHAXZ 19671997
Naval Engine diesel - SEMT Pielstick 1969--
Naval Engine diesel-electric 2023--
Naval Engine electric motors 2003--
Naval Engine steam turbines 19631991
Naval Engine diesel - Wärtsilä VASA32 2003--
artillery
Naval Gun Mark 44 6 barrelled 7.62mm mingun 2006--
Naval Gun Oerlikon 20mm Mk.7 cannon 1969--
Naval Gun Oerlikon 30mm cannon 2006--
Naval Gun single 20 mm 1965--
Naval Gun single 30 mm 2003--
Naval Gun single 40 mm 19671997
Close-In Weapon System CIWS Phalanx 20 mm 1993--
Chaff and decoys Corvus chaff launcher 1965--
Chaff and decoys Seagnat 1993--
Chaff and decoys towed decoy Type 182 1993--
electronics
Naval Radar navigation radar Type 1006 1982--
Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 994 1982--







Helicopters for sale
Accidents
Acronyms
Airshows
Future helicopters
Flying a helicopter
Helicopter stories
TV and movies

Helicopter books
Helicopter patches
Helicopter model kits


az