• Helicopter books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • HH-60W
  • Books
  • Urban air mobility
  • Army FARA
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Kits
  • HH-101
  • Shop Amazon





  • usa US Navy

    United States Naval Aviation


    US Navy ships

    List of ships

    Login to Edit

    Filter:    
    Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear Powered) Enterprise class 119612012
    Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear Powered) Nimitz class 31975--
    Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear Powered) Improved Nimitz class 71986--
    Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear Powered) Ford class 2----
    Aircraft Carrier Essex (short hull) class 219421970
    Aircraft Carrier Casablanca class 119441964
    Aircraft Carrier Independence class 319431955
    Aircraft Carrier Essex (long hull) class 719431972
    Aircraft Carrier Midway class 219451992
    Aircraft Carrier Forrestal class 419551998
    Aircraft Carrier Kitty Hawk class 219612009
    Aircraft Carrier America (1965) class 119651996
    Aircraft Carrier John F Kennedy class 119682007
    Guided-Missile Cruiser (Nuclear Powered) Long Beach class 119611994
    Guided-Missile Cruiser (Nuclear Powered) Bainbridge class 119621996
    Guided-Missile Cruiser (Nuclear Powered) Truxtun class 119671995
    Guided-Missile Cruiser (Nuclear Powered) California class 219741999
    Guided-Missile Cruiser (Nuclear Powered) Virginia class 419761998
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Boston class 219551970
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Galveston class 319581979
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Albany class 319581980
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Providence class 319591974
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Leahy class 919621995
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Belknap class 919641995
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Ticonderoga class 519832005
    Guided-Missile Cruiser Ticonderoga VLS class 221986--
    Cruiser Brooklyn class 719371947
    Cruiser Cleveland class 619441957
    Cruiser Baltimore class 419431959
    Cruiser Oregon City class 119461958
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Charles F. Adams class 2719601992
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Coontz class 1019591993
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Charles F. Adams NTU class 319631993
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Kidd class 419811999
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Arleigh Burke Flight I class 211991--
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Arleigh Burke Flight II class 71998--
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Arleigh Burke Flight IIA class 312000--
    Destroyer Fletcher class 3019421972
    Destroyer Allen M. Sumner class 1319441973
    Destroyer Gearing class 1419451979
    Destroyer Mitscher class 419531978
    Destroyer Farragut class 319551955
    Destroyer Spruance class 321975--
    Guided-Missile Frigate Brooke class 619661989
    Guided-Missile Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 2419772003
    Guided-Missile Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry long-hull class 311979--
    Frigate Dealey class 1319541973
    Frigate Claud Jones class 419591974
    Frigate Bronstein class 219631990
    Frigate Garcia class 1119641990
    Frigate Knox class 4619691994
    Littoral combat ship Sea Fighter class 12005--
    Littoral combat ship Freedom class 122008--
    Littoral combat ship Independence class 122010--
    Command ship Blue Ridge class 21970--
    Assault Carrier Iwo Jima class 719612002
    Assault Carrier Tarawa class 519762015
    Assault Carrier Wasp class 81989--
    Assault Carrier America (2014) class 22014--
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock LST-491 class 119441955
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Casa Grande class 119451971
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Thomaston class 319551990
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Raleigh class 419622005
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Austin class 81965--
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Anchorage class 119692003
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Newport class 1219692002
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Whidbey Island class 81985--
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Harpers Ferry class 41995--
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock San Antonio class 92006--
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Lewis B Puller Class 22017--
    Support Ship Shenandoah class 619451981
    Support Ship Rigel class 219551977
    Support Ship Mars class 1119632010
    Support Ship Sacramento class 419642005
    Support Ship Samuel Gompers class 219671996
    Support Ship Kilauea class 151968--
    Support Ship Wichita class 719691996
    Support Ship Yellowstone class 419801996
    Support Ship Sirius class 319812009
    Support Ship Cimarron class 519811999
    Support Ship Curtis and Wright class 21986--
    Support Ship Mercy class 21986--
    Support Ship Henry J. Kaiser class 181986--
    Support Ship Supply class 81994--
    Support Ship Lewis and Clark class 142006--


    Shipyards


    Shipyards. 2nd hand not included YearsShips
    Not specify check1943 - 202016
    US Todd Pacific Shipyards, Seattle, 1943 - 198532
    US Bath Iron Works, 1942 - 201297
    US Todd Pacific Shipyards, San Pedro, 1943 - 198930
    US Puget Sound Bridge and Dredging Company, Harbor Island 1945 - 198737
    US Ingalls Shipbuilding, 1955 - 2020110
    US Defoe Shipbuilding Company, 1956 - 196812
    US New York Shipbuilding, 1938 - 196721
    US NASSCO San Diego, 1963 - 201238
    US Bethlehem Sparrows Point, 1955 - 19714
    US Avondale Shipyard, 1959 - 201472
    US Fore River Shipyard, 1943 - 197321
    US Sun Shipbuilding Drydock Company, 19914
    US Bethlehem San Francisco, 1943 - 196714
    US Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, 1937 - 197014
    US Newport News Shipbuilding, 200928
    US William Cramp and Sons, 1944 - 19573
    US Gulf Shipbuilding Corporation, 1943 - 20133
    US Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company, 1942 - 194614
    US Consolidated Steel Corporation Texas, 19456
    US Boston Navy Yard, 1942 - 19455
    US Bethlehem Mariners Harbor, 1943 - 19466
    US Bethlehem San Pedro, 19451
    US New York Naval Shipyard, 1937 - 19659
    US Marinette Marine, Menominee River 201712
    US Austal USA, 201412
    US Kaiser Shipbuilding, Ryan Point 19441



    Classes


        Derivatives / Succeeded by Filter:    
    1937 C Brooklyn class
    1939         St. Louis class
    1942                 Cleveland class
    1958                         CG Galveston class
    1959                         CG Providence class
    1941 DD Fletcher class
    1943         Allen M. Sumner class
    1944                 Gearing class
    1953                         Mitscher class
    1955                                 Forrest Sherman class
    1955                                         Farragut class
    1960                                                 DDG Charles F. Adams class
    1965                                                         DDG australia Perth class
    1969                                                         DDG germany Type 103 L├╝tjens class
    1970                                                         DDG Charles F. Adams NTU class
    1960                                                 DDG Coontz class
    1942 CV Essex (short hull) class
    1944         Essex (long hull) class
    1943 L Ashland class
    1944         Casa Grande class
    1954                 Thomaston class
    1969                         Anchorage class
    1985                                 Whidbey Island class
    1995                                         Harpers Ferry class
    1943 C Baltimore class
    1946         Oregon City class
    1952         CG Boston class
    1958         CG Albany class
    1962                 CG Leahy class
    1962                         CGN Bainbridge class
    1964                         CG Belknap class
    1967                                 CGN Truxtun class
    1974                                         CGN California class
    1976                                                 CGN Virginia class
    1943 CV Independence class
    1951         france La Fayette class
    1943 CV Casablanca class
    1943 L LST-491 class
    1944 AW Wind class
    1945 CV Midway class
    1945 AO Shenandoah class
    1967         Samuel Gompers class
    1980                 Yellowstone class
    1954 FF Dealey class
    1958         Claud Jones class
    1961                 Bronstein class
    1964                         Garcia class
    1965                                 Knox class
    1973                                         FFG spain Baleares class
    1994                                         thailand Phutthayotfa Chulalok class
    1999                                         taiwan Chi Yang class
    1966                                 FFG Brooke class
    1975                                         FFG Oliver Hazard Perry class
    1982                                                 FFG Oliver Hazard Perry long-hull class
    1980                                                         FFG australia Adelaide class
    1986                                                         FFG spain Santa Maria class
    1993                                                         FFG taiwan Cheng Kung class
    1997                                                 FFG turkey G class
    1972                 turkey Berk class
    1966         norway Oslo class
    1966         portugal Pereira da Silva class
    1955 CV Forrestal class
    1961         Kitty Hawk class
    1965                 America (1965) class
    1968                         John F Kennedy class
    1955 AO Rigel class
    1957 CGN Long Beach class
    1959 LH Essex assault class
    1961 CVN Enterprise class
    1975         Nimitz class
    1986                 Improved Nimitz class
    2017                         Ford class
    1961 LH Iwo Jima class
    1976         Tarawa class
    1989                 Wasp class
    2014                         America (2014) class
    1962 L Raleigh class
    1965         Austin class
    2006                 San Antonio class
    1963 AO Mars class
    1964 W Reliance MEC class
    1983         Famous MEC class
    1964 AO Sacramento class
    1969         Wichita class
    1994         Supply class
    1965 W Hamilton class
    2008         National Security Cutter
    2011         FF philippines Gregorio del Pilar
    1968 AO Kilauea class
    2006         Lewis and Clark class
    1969 L Newport class
    1970 LCC Blue Ridge class
    1973 AO Theriot Offshore V class
    1975 DD Spruance class
    1981         DDG Kidd class
    2005                 DDG taiwan Kee Lung class
    1983         CG Ticonderoga class
    1986                 CG Ticonderoga VLS class
    1976 AW Polar class
    1999         Healy class
    1981 AO Sirius class
    1981 AO Cimarron class
    1986         Henry J. Kaiser class
    1986 AO Curtis and Wright class
    1986 AO Mercy class
    1989 DDG Arleigh Burke class
    1991         Arleigh Burke Flight I class
    1993                 japan Kongo class
    2007                         japan Atago class
    1998         Arleigh Burke Flight II class
    2000         Arleigh Burke Flight IIA class
    2008                 south korea Sejongdaewang (KDX-III) class
    2005 LCS Sea Fighter class
    2008 LCS Freedom class
    2009 LCS Independence class
    2012 W Sentinel class
    2017 L Lewis B Puller Class


    Equipment and Weapons

    Login to Edit


    engines Naval Engine boilers 1944--
    engines Naval Engine diesel 1944--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - MTU 2005--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - SEMT Pielstick 1986--
    engines Naval Engine electric motors 2006--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - General Electric LM2500 1975--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce MT30 2008--
    engines Naval Engine nuclear - pressurised water reactor 19611999
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: CODAG 2008--
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: CODOG 2005--
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: COGOG 1975--
    engines Naval Engine steam turbines 1953--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - FM Colt-Pielstick PA6B STC 2008--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 10 Terrier 19551995
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 11 Tartar 19581992
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 12 Talos 19581994
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 13 1974--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 141 quad Harpoon 1974--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 22 19661989
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 26 19762005
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 41 VLS 1986--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 49 21-cell RAM 1976--
    missiles Missile Launcher Sea Sparrow VLS 19652007
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 25 8-cell Sea Sparrow 19691994
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 29 8-cell Sea Sparrow 1964--
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 12 5/38 inch (127 mm) 19421994
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 15 8 inch (triple 203mm) 19551970
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 16 6 inch (triple 152mm) 19581979
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 22 3/50 inch (76 mm) 19622005
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 28 5/38 inch (twin 127mm) 19451981
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 33 3/50 inch (twin 76 mm) 19541990
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 38 25 mm 1964--
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 42 5/54 inch (127mm) 19601995
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 45 5/54 inch (127mm) 1974--
    artillery Naval Gun Oto Melara 76 mm 1977--
    artillery Naval Gun single 20 mm 19441964
    artillery Naval Gun single 40 mm 19421970
    artillery Naval Gun single 57 mm 2010--
    artillery Naval Gun twin 40 mm 19441981
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 26 1/5in (12.7mm) 2006--
    artillery Close-In Weapon System CIWS Phalanx 20 mm 1961--
    artillery Rocket Launcher Hedgehog ASW 19591974
    artillery Rocket Launcher Mk 108 Weapon Alfa ASW mortar 19531978
    artillery Torpedo Launchers Depth charge rack 19531978
    artillery Torpedo Launchers Mk 16 8-cell ASROC 1958--
    artillery Torpedo Launchers Mk 32 triple-tube 324mm 1958--
    artillery Torpedo Launchers single tube 324 mm 19691994
    artillery Chaff and decoys AN/SLQ-25 Nixie 1979--
    artillery Chaff and decoys AN/SLQ-32 EW 1991--
    artillery Chaff and decoys AN/SLQ-39 chaff buoys 1991--
    artillery Chaff and decoys Mark 36 SRBOC 1963--
    electronics Aids AN/SQQ-28 LAMPS III 1991--
    electronics Aids TACAN URN-20 19642015
    electronics Aids TACAN URN-25 1975--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPS-37 19601992
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPS-40 19691994
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPS-49 1965--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPS-52 19762015
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPS-58 19642005
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar AN/SPY-1 AEGIS 1983--
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Sea Giraffe 2010--
    electronics Naval Radar surface search radar AN/SPS-10 1960--
    electronics Naval Radar surface search radar AN/SPS-55 19772003
    electronics Naval Radar surface search radar AN/SPS-67 1965--
    electronics Naval Radar surface search radar AN/SPS-73 1991--
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar NG Norden AN/SPQ-9 2006--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar ITT Gilfillan AN/SPS-48 2006--
    electronics Naval Radar surface search and navigation radar AN/SPS-64 1985--
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar AN/SQS-23 19601992
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar AN/SQS-26 19691994
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar AN/SQS-53 1991--
    electronics Sonar towed array sonar AN/SQR-18 19691994
    electronics Sonar towed array sonar AN/SQR-19 1991--



    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin