spain Ejercito del Aire

EdA - Spanish Air Force




Helicopters



ejercito del aire


News


Fisherman Rescued by Spanish Super Puma, 04-Apr-19 : #MedEvac Spanish Air Force’ Super Puma helicopter successfully medevac injured sailor some 900 km ~ 485 nm south of Canary Islands

Spanish Air Force Receives Fourth SAR H215, 30-Nov-18 : #H215M Spanish Air Force received its 4th H215 / AS332C1e for the 802 Search and Rescue Squadron at Gando, Canary Islands. These helicopters were founded by the NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA)

Spanish Tanker Refueled French Caracal, 21-Oct-18 : #refueling A Spanish air force KC-130 tanker deployed to Istres in France to performed an aerial refueling exercise with a French EC725 Caracal helicopter

    More News ...



List of Units

Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
    Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
    Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
    Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
    Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
    Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
    Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




Bases and Locations

Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
Escuadron 803 1971/   
   GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
   Granada - ArmillaEscuadron 781
Escuadron 782 1980/   
Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
   Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


Model Types

Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2019
  AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e 2016
  EC Super Puma/Cougar22005
  EC EC120B 152000
  Sikorsky S-76C81991
  SNIA AS332 Super Puma 181981
  SNIA Alouette II319791985
  Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
  Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
  SNIA SA330 Puma91973
  SNIA Alouette III1219732000
  Agusta AB2051419661991
  Westland Whirlwind419631970
  Agusta AB471619621991
  Bell 472519601990
  Hiller 360319581970
  Sikorsky S-55 H-191319541981



share     facebook     twitter     linkedin