• Helicopter books
  • Books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • Oil & Gas
  • Wind Energy
  • Urban air mobility
  • HH-60W
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Model Kits
  • spain Ejercito del Aire

    EdA - Spanish Air Force




    Helicopters



    ejercito del aire


    News


    Spanish Air Force NH90 Getting Ready, 24-Jul-21 : #Lobo Spanish Air Force (Ejercito del Aire) first NH90 unit, the 803 Squadron at Cuatro Vientos, Madrid completed the first conversion course for Super Puma pilots

    Super Puma Loaded into Spanish A400M, 11-May-21 : #A400M For the first time, a Spanish Air Force Super Puma helicopter was loaded into an Airbus A400M cargo aircraft

    Spanish Air Force NH90 Test Flights, 23-Apr-21 : #NH90 Spanish Air Force (Ejercito del Aire) performing evaluation flights of the NH90 helicopter before entering operational service. Twelve HD.29 Lobo are in order to replace the Super Puma in the search and rescue (SAR) role

        More News ...



    List of Units

    Login to Edit

    Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
        Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
        Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
        Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
        Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
        Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
        Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
        Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




    Bases and Locations

    Login to Edit

    Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
       ArmillaEscuadron 781
    Escuadron 782 1980/   
    Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
       Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
    Escuadron 803 1971/   
       GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
       Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


    Model Types

    Login to Edit

    ModelDel'dFromTo
      NHI NH90 TTH 2020
      AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e 2016
      EC Super Puma/Cougar22005
      EC EC120B 152000
      Sikorsky S-76C81991
      SNIA AS332 Super Puma 181981
      SNIA Alouette II319791985
      Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
      Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
      SNIA SA330 Puma919732017
      SNIA Alouette III1219732000
      Agusta AB2051419661991
      Westland Whirlwind419631970
      Agusta AB471619621991
      Bell 472519601990
      Hiller 360319581970
      Sikorsky S-55 H-191319541981



    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin