• Helicopter books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • HH-60W
  • Books
  • Urban air mobility
  • Army FARA
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Kits
  • Noise
  • Shop Amazon
  • spain Ejercito del Aire

    EdA - Spanish Air Force







    ejercito del aire


    News


    First NH90 Lobo for Spanish Air Force, 14-Oct-20 : #Lobo Airbus Albacete delivered the first of 12 NH90 to the Spanish Air Force. “Lobo” (Wolf) is powered by GE CT7 engines and the first helicopters will go to 48 Wing / 803 Squadron for CSAR and special operations missions

    Spain Super Pumas Ready Against COVID-19, 27-Apr-20 : #coronavirus On March 2020 Spain launched Operation Balmis involving more than 57,000 troops of all branches of the armed forces to fight the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Air Force’ Super Pumas at Cuatro Vientos Madrid remains ready for medical evacuations

    Fisherman Rescued by Spanish Super Puma, 04-Apr-19 : #MedEvac Spanish Air Force’ Super Puma helicopter successfully medevac injured sailor some 900 km ~ 485 nm south of Canary Islands

        More News ...



    List of Units

    Login to Edit

    Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
        Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
        Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
        Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
        Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
        Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
        Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
        Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




    Bases and Locations

    Login to Edit

    Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
       ArmillaEscuadron 781
    Escuadron 782 1980/   
    Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
       Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
    Escuadron 803 1971/   
       GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
       Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


    Model Types

    Login to Edit

    ModelDel'dFromTo
      NHI NH90 TTH 2020
      AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e 2016
      EC Super Puma/Cougar22005
      EC EC120B 152000
      Sikorsky S-76C81991
      SNIA AS332 Super Puma 181981
      SNIA Alouette II319791985
      Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
      Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
      SNIA SA330 Puma919732017
      SNIA Alouette III1219732000
      Agusta AB2051419661991
      Westland Whirlwind419631970
      Agusta AB471619621991
      Bell 472519601990
      Hiller 360319581970
      Sikorsky S-55 H-191319541981



    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin