spain Ejercito del Aire

EdA - Spanish Air Force





Helicopters

ejercito del aire


News


Spanish Air Force Received Its First H215, 04-Oct-16 : Spanish Air Force took receipt of its first H215 in a ceremony held at the Airbus Helicopters plant in Albacete

Moron Airbase Celebrates 75 years, 31-May-15 : Thousands of people flocked to the flightline of Morón Air Base, Spain, as the Ala 11th, Spanish Air Force welcomed them to attend an open house May 30-31.

Fifteen EC120 Trainers for Spanish Air Force, 22-Feb-00 : Spain ordered 15 Eurocopter EC120B Colibri trainer helicopters. To be delivered between July 2000 and and June 2001.



List of Units

Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
    Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
    Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
    Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
    Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
    Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
    Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




Bases and Locations

Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
Escuadron 803 1971/   
   GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
   Granada - ArmillaEscuadron 781
Escuadron 782 1980/   
Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
   Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


Model Types

Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2019
  AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e32016
  EC super puma/cougar22005
  EC EC120B 152000
  Sikorsky S-76C81991
  SNIA as332 super puma 181981
  SNIA alouette ii319791985
  Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
  Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
  SNIA sa330 puma91973
  SNIA alouette iii1219732000
  Agusta ab2051419661991
  Westland whirlwind419631970
  Agusta ab471619621991
  Bell 472519601990
  Hiller 360319581970
  Sikorsky s-55 H-191319541981


Latest News


S.A.F.E. Structure Unveils Engine CAN All-In-One

Garmin G500H TXi Displays for R44 and R66

Kopter Gets Design Organization Approval from EASA

Bell 206/407 Simulator at Heli-Expo 2018

FlightSafety Completes Expansion at Columbus, Ohio

PPG Heated Windshield for Bell 525

H160 in Las Vegas for Heli Expo 2018

H145 Handed Over to Midlands Air Ambulance

Sponsors

Viewpoint

Saxon


Promote Your Services Here




share facebook     twitter     google     linkedin

Sponsored by
Viewpoint Saxon

Promote Here