spain Ejercito del Aire

EdA - Spanish Air Force




Helicopters



ejercito del aire


News


Spanish Air Force Received Its First H215, 04-Oct-16 : Spanish Air Force took receipt of its first H215 in a ceremony held at the Airbus Helicopters plant in Albacete

Moron Airbase Celebrates 75 years, 31-May-15 : Thousands of people flocked to the flightline of Morón Air Base, Spain, as the Ala 11th, Spanish Air Force welcomed them to attend an open house May 30-31.

Fifteen EC120 Trainers for Spanish Air Force, 22-Feb-00 : Spain ordered 15 Eurocopter EC120B Colibri trainer helicopters. To be delivered between July 2000 and and June 2001.




List of Units

Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
    Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
    Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
    Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
    Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
    Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
    Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




Bases and Locations

Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
Escuadron 803 1971/   
   GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
   Granada - ArmillaEscuadron 781
Escuadron 782 1980/   
Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
   Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


Model Types

Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2019
  AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e32016
  EC Super Puma/Cougar22005
  EC EC120B 152000
  Sikorsky S-76C81991
  SNIA AS332 Super Puma 181981
  SNIA Alouette II319791985
  Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
  Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
  SNIA SA330 Puma91973
  SNIA Alouette III1219732000
  Agusta AB2051419661991
  Westland Whirlwind419631970
  Agusta AB471619621991
  Bell 472519601990
  Hiller 360319581970
  Sikorsky S-55 H-191319541981


Latest News


CAMTS / CAMTS EU Accreditation Awarded

Wiltshire Air Ambulance Bell 429 Flying Again

S.A.F.E. Helical Winch Platform System for US Navy

PA100 PUREair Engine Protection System for H125/H130

First Ground Test of Safran’s Hybrid Electric Engine

AW109 GrandNew Enters Irish VIP Market

Osprey Engines Maintenance by StandardAero

Magpas Air Ambulance Selects AW169


facebook     twitter     google     linkedin