spain Ejercito del Aire

EdA - Spanish Air Force







ejercito del aire


News


Spain Super Pumas Ready Against COVID-19, 27-Apr-20 : #coronavirus On March 2020 Spain launched Operation Balmis involving more than 57,000 troops of all branches of the armed forces to fight the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Air Force’ Super Pumas at Cuatro Vientos Madrid remains ready for medical evacuations

Fisherman Rescued by Spanish Super Puma, 04-Apr-19 : #MedEvac Spanish Air Force’ Super Puma helicopter successfully medevac injured sailor some 900 km ~ 485 nm south of Canary Islands

Spanish Air Force Receives Fourth SAR H215, 30-Nov-18 : #H215M Spanish Air Force received its 4th H215 / AS332C1e for the 802 Search and Rescue Squadron at Gando, Canary Islands. These helicopters were founded by the NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA)

    More News ...



List of Units

Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    Escuadron 402 - 402 squadron 1975 --
    Escuadron 781 - 781 squadron 1960 --
    Escuadron 782 - 782 squadron         Patru,1980 --
    Escuadron 783 - 783 squadron 1980 1990
    Escuadron 801 - 801 squadron 1954 --
    Escuadron 802 - 802 squadron 1955 --
    Escuadron 803 - 803 squadron 1954 --




Bases and Locations

Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   ArmillaEscuadron 781
Escuadron 782 1980/   
Patrulla ASPA 2003/   
   Cuatro VientosEscuadron 402 1975/   
Escuadron 803 1971/   
   GandoEscuadron 802 1955/   
   Son San JuanEscuadron 801 1954/   


Model Types

Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2020
  AH H215 / AS332C1e / AS332L1e 2016
  EC Super Puma/Cougar22005
  EC EC120B 152000
  Sikorsky S-76C81991
  SNIA AS332 Super Puma 181981
  SNIA Alouette II319791985
  Hughes 269C / 3001719782001
  Bell UH-1H Iroquois719741993
  SNIA SA330 Puma91973
  SNIA Alouette III1219732000
  Agusta AB2051419661991
  Westland Whirlwind419631970
  Agusta AB471619621991
  Bell 472519601990
  Hiller 360319581970
  Sikorsky S-55 H-191319541981



share     facebook     twitter     linkedin