• Helicopter books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • HH-60W
  • Books
  • Urban air mobility
  • Army FARA
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Kits
  • Noise
  • Shop Amazon





  • united kingdom Royal Navy

    Fleet Air Arm


    List of ships

    Login to Edit

    Filter:    
    Aircraft Carrier Illustrious class 31940--
    Aircraft Carrier Nairana class 119441952
    Aircraft Carrier Colossus class 919441965
    Aircraft Carrier Implacable class 219441954
    Aircraft Carrier Majestic class 61948--
    Aircraft Carrier Audacious class 219511978
    Aircraft Carrier Centaur class 119531970
    Aircraft Carrier Modified Centaur class 219541983
    Aircraft Carrier Improved Centaur class 119591984
    Aircraft Carrier V STOL Queen Elizabeth class 22017--
    Aircraft Carrier V STOL Invincible class 319802014
    Helicopter Carrier Lofoten class 119451990
    Helicopter Carrier Tiger conversion class 219691979
    Cruiser Fiji class 119421962
    Cruiser Tiger class 219591968
    Guided-Missile Destroyer County class 819621987
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 82 Bristol class 11973--
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class 1019752012
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 3) 419832013
    Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 45 Daring class 62009--
    Destroyer Later Battle class 119731978
    Destroyer Daring class 219531969
    Frigate River (RN Group II) class 119431957
    Frigate Type 15 class 219431981
    Frigate Type 61 Salisbury class 119731977
    Frigate Type 12 Rothesay class 919601988
    Frigate Type 81 Tribal class 719611984
    Frigate Leander (mod) class 119671992
    Frigate Broad Beam Leander class 519691990
    Frigate Ikara Leander class 819631989
    Frigate Type 21 Amazon class 819741994
    Frigate Type 22 (Batch 1) Broadsword class 419791997
    Frigate Exocet Leander class 319631992
    Frigate Seawolf Leander class 519681993
    Frigate Towed Array Exocet Leander class 419661993
    Frigate Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class 619832002
    Frigate Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class 419882011
    Frigate Type 23 Duke class 161990--
    Frigate Type 26 class 1----
    Corvette River (Batch 2) class 52018--
    Corvette Castle class patrol vessel 219812008
    Corvette River class 22003--
    Corvette Modified River class 12007--
    Assault Carrier Ocean class 119982018
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock LST(3) class 119451949
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Fearless class 219652003
    Landing Ship/Platform Dock Albion class 22003--
    Support Ship Protector class 119361968
    Support Ship Vidal class 119541972
    Support Ship Triumph class 119651980
    Support Ship Hecla class 419652001
    Support Ship Abdiel class 119671988
    Support Ship Endurance (1967) 119671991
    Support Ship Challenger class 119841990
    Support Ship Scott class 11997--
    Support Ship Echo class 22003--
    Support Ship Protector (2011) class 12011--
    Icebreakers Polar Circle class 219912009


    Shipyards


    Shipyards. 2nd hand not included YearsShips
    Not specify check20201
    UK HMD Rosyth, Rosyth 20172
    UK Harland and Wolff, Belfast 196912
    UK John Brown, Clydebank 1942 - 19738
    UK Kvaerner (Govan), Govan 202017
    UK Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1943 - 199521
    UK Cammell Laird, 1944 - 198910
    UK BAE Systems (Vickers), 200510
    UK Vickers-Armstrong, High Walker 19699
    UK Yarrow, Scotstoun 1936 - 200944
    UK Vosper Thornycroft, Woolston 1963 - 200311
    UK HMD Devonport, Devonport 19706
    UK HMD Portsmouth, Portsmouth 1960 - 20075
    UK J Samuel White, East Cowes 1961 - 19653
    UK Alexander Stephen, 1945 - 19695
    UK Scott Lithgow (Greenock), Greenock 1964 - 19842
    UK Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 1946 - 19662
    UK Robb Caledon (Leith), Leith 19741
    DE Lurssen (Kroeger Werft), Audorfer See 19671
    UK HMD Chatham, Chatham 19541
    NO Ulstein Verft (Ulstein-Hatlo), 19911
    UK Blyth Shipbuilders, Blyth 19451
    NO Havyard Leirvik, 20111
    UK Appledore Shipbuilders, 1.7nm N of Bideford 1997 - 20033
    UK A J Inglis, Pointhouse 19431
    UK Hall Russell, Telford Dock 1981 - 19822



    Classes


        Derivatives / Succeeded by Filter:    
    FS River (Batch 2) class
    CVS Queen Elizabeth class
    AO Galatea class
    AO Patricia class
    1936 AO Protector class
    1940 C Crown Colony class
    1940         Fiji class
    1940 CV Illustrious class
    1944         Implacable class
    1942 FF River (RN Group II) class
    1943 CV Nairana class
    1943 L LST(3) class
    1949         india Magar class
    1944 CV Colossus class
    1948         Majestic class
    1965         AO Triumph class
    1945 H Lofoten class
    1967         Engadine class
    1987                 Argus class
    1948 DD Later Battle class
    1950 FF Type 15 class
    1951 CV Audacious class
    1952 DD Daring class
    1962         DDG County class
    1953 CV Centaur class
    1954         Modified Centaur class
    1959         Improved Centaur class
    1954 AO Vidal class
    1955 AO Early Tide class
    1957 AO Somersby class
    1957 AO Retainer class
    1957 FF Type 61 Salisbury class
    1959 C Tiger class
    1968         H Tiger conversion class
    1960 FF Type 12 Rothesay class
    1962         south africa President class
    1961 FF Type 81 Tribal class
    1984         indonesia Khristina Tiyahahu Class
    1963 FF Leander class
    1966         new zealand Leander class
    1967         netherlands Van Speijk class
    1976                 netherlands Van Speijk modernized class
    1986                         indonesia Ahmad Yani class
    1967         Leander (mod) class
    1983                 india Godavari class
    2000                         india Brahmhaputra class
    1968         Broad Beam Leander class
    1972                 india Nilgiri class
    1972         Ikara Leander class
    1974         chile Condell class
    1979         Exocet Leander class
    1980         Seawolf Leander class
    1983         Towed Array Exocet Leander class
    1963 AO Improved Tide class
    1965         OL class
    2003                 Wave class
    1964 AO Ness class
    1981         usa Sirius class
    1964 L Round Table class
    1981         australia Modified Round Table class
    1987         india Magar (1987) class
    1965 L Fearless class
    2003         Albion class
    1965 AO Hecla class
    1967 AO Abdiel class
    1967 AO Endurance (1967)
    1967 AO Regent class
    1969 AO Rover class
    1973 DDG Type 82 Bristol class
    1975         Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
    1977                 argentina Hercules class
    2004                         LCC argentina Hercules class
    1980                 Type 42 (Batch 3)
    1974 FF Type 21 Amazon class
    1978 AO Fort I class (1978)
    1992         Fort II class (1992)
    1979 FF Type 22 (Batch 1) Broadsword class
    1983         Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
    1988                 Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
    2004                 romania Regele Ferdinand class
    1995         brazil Greenhalgh class
    1980 CVS Invincible class
    1981 FS Castle class patrol vessel
    1984 AO Challenger class
    1989 FF Type 23 Duke class
    1991 AW Polar Circle class
    1997 AO Scott class
    1998 LH Ocean class
    2000 FS Triton class
    2003 AO Echo class
    2003 FS River class
    2007         Modified River class
                    Port of Spain class
    2012                         brazil Amazonas class
                                    River (Batch 2) class
    2013                 thailand Modified River class
    2003 AO Point class
    2006 L Bay class
    2009 DDG Type 45 Daring class
    2011 AO Protector (2011) class
    2012 AO Tide class
    2019 AO RRS Sir David Attenborough
    2022 FF Type 26 class


    Equipment and Weapons

    Login to Edit


    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: CODLOG ----
    engines Naval Engine boilers 19421962
    engines Naval Engine diesel 1967--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - Paxman Valenta 12CM 1990--
    engines Naval Engine diesel-electric 19841990
    engines Naval Engine electric motors 1965--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine 19621987
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce MT30 2017--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce Olympus 1973--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce Spey 1988--
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce Tyne 19742012
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: CODLAG 1990--
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: COGAG 19802014
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: COGOG 19742012
    engines Naval Engine propulsion system: COSAG 1961--
    engines Naval Engine steam turbines 1936--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - electric Paxman 12YJCZ 19652001
    engines Naval Engine gas turbine - Rolls Royce WR21 2009--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - Wärtsilä VASA32 2009--
    engines Naval Engine diesel - MTU 20V 4000 ----
    engines Naval Engine diesel - Ruston RK270 2007--
    missiles Missile Launcher Aster VLS 2009--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 141 quad Harpoon 1988--
    missiles Missile Launcher Mk 41 VLS ----
    missiles Missile Launcher MM38 Exocet single launcher 19632002
    missiles Missile Launcher Sea Cat 19511994
    missiles Missile Launcher Sea Wolf 1968--
    missiles Missile Launcher Sea Dart 1973--
    missiles Missile Launcher Sea Slug 19621987
    artillery Naval Gun DS30M 30mm 2018--
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 44 6 barrelled 7.62mm mingun 2018--
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 5 4.5 inch (114mm) 19611984
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 6 4.5 inch (twin 114mm) 19621987
    artillery Naval Gun Mark 8 4.5 inch (114mm) 1973--
    artillery Naval Gun Oerlikon 20mm Mk.7 cannon 19802014
    artillery Naval Gun single 20 mm 1944--
    artillery Naval Gun single 30 mm 1990--
    artillery Naval Gun single 40 mm 19431983
    artillery Naval Gun twin 40 mm 19541984
    artillery Naval Gun Mk.8 Mod 1 4.5 inch 1983--
    artillery Close-In Weapon System CIWS Phalanx 20 mm 1965--
    artillery Close-In Weapon System Goalkeeper 2003--
    artillery Rocket Launcher ASW mortar Mk 10 Limbo 19611984
    artillery Torpedo Launchers Ikara 1963--
    artillery Chaff and decoys Corvus chaff launcher 1960--
    artillery Chaff and decoys Seagnat 1965--
    artillery Chaff and decoys towed decoy Type 182 1979--
    artillery Chaff and decoys towed decoy Type 2070 Talisman 1990--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar Type 965 19612012
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar Type 967 19681997
    electronics Naval Radar helicopter control radar KH Sharpeye 2018--
    electronics Naval Radar long range search S1850M 2009--
    electronics Naval Radar navigation radar KH Sharpeye 2018--
    electronics Naval Radar navigation radar Type 978 19602003
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 993 19601989
    electronics Naval Radar surface search radar Type 968 19681997
    electronics Naval Radar air direction radar Type 277 19441987
    electronics Naval Radar air direction radar Type 982 19511978
    electronics Naval Radar air direction radar Type 984 1940--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar Type 1022 1973--
    electronics Naval Radar air search radar Type 960 19531983
    electronics Naval Radar carrier controlled approach radar Type 963 19591984
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 275 19511978
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 901 19621987
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 903 19621987
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 909 1973--
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 910 19682002
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 911 1988--
    electronics Naval Radar fire direction radar Type 912 19741994
    electronics Naval Radar height finding radar Type 983 19531970
    electronics Naval Radar navigation radar Type 1006 1965--
    electronics Naval Radar navigation radar Type 1007 1990--
    electronics Naval Radar navigation radar Type 974 19511978
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 262 19652003
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 293 19591984
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 992 1962--
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 994 19652003
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 996 1975--
    electronics Naval Radar surface and low level air search radar Type 997 ----
    electronics Sonar towed array sonar Type 2031 1966--
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar Type 162 1961--
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar Type 184 1973--
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar Type 2016 19792014
    electronics Sonar hull mounted sonar Type 2050 1975--
    electronics Sonar towed array sonar Type 2087 ----



    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin