spain Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra

FAMET - Spanish Army Aviation




Helicopters

famet afghanistan




Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra
Created in 1965 as Aviacion Ligera del Ejercito de Tierra (Army Light Aviation) was renamed FAMET (Army Air mobile force) in 1973

Aircraft serials:
ET-115... : H.12 - OH-58
ET-127... : Hx.15 - bo105
ET-180... : HA.26 - EC.135
ET-196... : H.12 - ab206
ET-201... : HU.10 - UH-1
ET-275... : HU.18 - ab212
ET-301... : HA.15 - bo.105ath
ET-401... : HT.17 - Chinook
ET-501... : HT.21 - Super Puma
ET-650... : HT.27 - Cougar
ET-701... : HA.28 - Tiger




Rotary Wing Aircraft Units Login to Edit

Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
    escuela de helicopteros - helicopters flying school 1960 1980
    BHELA I - 1st attack helicopter battalion 1980 --
    BHELEME II - 2nd emergencies helicopter battalion 2008 --
    BHELMA II - 2nd maneuver helicopter battalion 1971 2008
    BHELMA III - 3rd maneuver helicopter battalion ? --
    BHELMA IV - 4th maneuver helicopter battalion 1975 --
    BHELTRA V - 5th transport helicopter battalion ? --
    BHELMA VI - 6th maneuver helicopter battalion 1986 --
    CEFAMET - FAMET training center 1998 --
    BTRANS - FAMET transmissions battalion ? --
    PCMHEL - Helicopter Maintenance Center ? --




Locations for this Org Login to Edit

Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
   Agoncillo/LogroñoBHELMA III
   AlmagroBHELA I 1983/now
   Colmenar ViejoBHELTRA V
CEFAMET 1998/now
BTRANS
PCMHEL
   El CoperoBHELMA IV 1975/now
   Tenerife Norte / Los RodeosBHELMA VI 1986/now
   Valencia/BeteraBHELEME II 2008/now


Organisation Models Login to Edit

ModelDel'dFromTo
  NHI NH90 TTH2014
  EC Tiger / Tigre 92007
  EC ec1352005
  EC super puma/cougar211998
  B CH-47D Chinook 171991
  SNIA as332 super puma181985
  Agusta ab212 61981
  MBB bo105731980
  B-V CH-47C Chinook1919752002
  SNIA alouette iii519751983
  Bell 205601970
  Bell 2061219702004
  Agusta ab206519702004
  Bell 204619661984
  Bell 471619641985
  Agusta ab47419621980



Latest News

Wiking Helikopter H145 Approved Training Organisation

Bell Helicopter’s Mirabel Celebrates 5,000th Aircraft

S-64E “Annie” Return to Chile for Firefighting

H160’s Third Prototype Gets Carbon Design Livery

Six New Airbus Helicopters for Philippines in 2017

HeliOffshore and Honeywell Demonstrate HTAWS

Airmedic’s New Call Dispatch System

Bell 412EP Ballistic Protection

Sponsors

Viewpoint

Saxon


Promote Your Services Here




facebook     twitter     google     linkedin

Sponsored by
Viewpoint Saxon

Promote Here







Flying a helicopter
Helicopter stories
Accidents
Acronyms
Jobs new
Airliners
Airshows
Future helicopters
For Sale
Contact


Database

47288 serials
20259 photos
4017 heliports



facebook     twitter     google     linkedin