• Helicopter books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • HH-60W
  • Books
  • Urban air mobility
  • Army FARA
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Kits
  • HH-101
  • Shop Amazon
  • spain Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra

    FAMET - Spanish Army Aviation







    famet afghanistan

    Fuerzas Aeromóviles del Ejército de Tierra
    Created in 1965 as Aviacion Ligera del Ejercito de Tierra (Army Light Aviation) was renamed FAMET (Army Air mobile force) in 1973

    Aircraft serials:
    ET-115... : H.12 - OH-58
    ET-127... : Hx.15 - bo105
    ET-180... : HA.26 - EC.135
    ET-196... : H.12 - ab206
    ET-201... : HU.10 - UH-1
    ET-275... : HU.18 - ab212
    ET-301... : HA.15 - bo.105ath
    ET-401... : HT.17 - Chinook
    ET-501... : HT.21 - Super Puma
    ET-650... : HT.27 - Cougar
    ET-701... : HA.28 - Tiger


    ET-801... : HT.29 - Caiman


    List of Units

    Login to Edit

    Rotary Wing Aircraft UnitCreatedDisband
        escuela de helicopteros - helicopters flying school 1960 1980
        Task Force Toro2018 --
        BHELA I - 1st attack helicopter battalion 1980 --
        BHELEME II - 2nd emergencies helicopter battalion 2008 --
        BHELMA II - 2nd maneuver helicopter battalion 1971 2008
        BHELMA III - 3rd maneuver helicopter battalion ? --
        BHELMA IV - 4th maneuver helicopter battalion 1975 --
        BHELTRA V - 5th transport helicopter battalion ? --
        BHELMA VI - 6th maneuver helicopter battalion 1986 --
        CEFAMET - FAMET training center 1998 --
        BTRANS - FAMET transmissions battalion ? --
        PCMHEL - Helicopter Maintenance Center ? --




    Bases and Locations

    Login to Edit

    Base / HeliportUnits on this Location
       AgoncilloBHELMA III
       AlmagroBHELA I 1983/   
       Colmenar Viejo ABBHELTRA V
    CEFAMET 1998/   
    BTRANS
    PCMHEL
       El CoperoBHELMA IV 1975/   
       Los Rodeos AHPBHELMA VI 1986/   
       Tenerife Norte / Los RodeosBHELMA VI 1986/   
       Valencia / BeteraBHELEME II 2008/   


    Model Types

    Login to Edit

    ModelDel'dFromTo
      B CH-47F Chinook2021
      NHI NH90 TTH2014
      EC Tiger / Tigre 2007
      EC EC1352005
      EC Super Puma/Cougar211998
      B CH-47D Chinook 171991
      SNIA AS332 Super Puma181985
      Agusta AB212 61981
      MBB Bo105731980
      B-V CH-47C Chinook1919752002
      SNIA Alouette III519751983
      Bell 2056019702018
      Bell 2061219702004
      Agusta AB206519702004
      Bell 204619661984
      Bell 471619641985
      Agusta AB47419621980




    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin