• Helicopter books
  • Helicopter patches
  • Patches
  • HH-60W
  • Books
  • Urban air mobility
  • Army FARA
  • Marine One
  • Model kits
  • Kits
  • HH-101
  • Shop Amazon


  • united kingdom Swan Hunter

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England

    United Kingdom




    Satellite and aerial maps of Swan Hunter with nearby locations


    Toggle Map


    KmBearing
    0.5130 Hawthorn Leslie, England
    0.7102 A and P Tyneside, England
    2.0191 Vickers-Armstrong, England
    3.8235EGG11 RMR Tyne, England
    3.9237 Spiller's Wharf, England
    4.7110 Simonside, England



    54° 59' 7.76'' N - 1° 31' 50.02'' W
    Wallsend





    @ (optional)     Send




    List of ships built at Swan Hunter

    Login to Edit

    From
    1943Frigate Type 15 class
    1944Aircraft Carrier Colossus class
    1954Aircraft Carrier Modified Centaur class
    1961Frigate Type 12 Rothesay class
    1963Guided-Missile Destroyer County class
    1964Frigate Ikara Leander class
    1965Support Ship OL class
    1966Support Ship Ness class
    1973Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 82 Bristol class
    1974Support Ship Rover class
    1977Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
    1982Aircraft Carrier V STOL Invincible class
    1985Guided-Missile Destroyer Type 42 (Batch 3)
    1988Frigate Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
    1988Landing Ship/Platform Dock Round Table class
    1990Frigate Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
    1991Frigate Type 23 Duke class
    1993Support Ship Fort II class (1992)
    2006Landing Ship/Platform Dock Bay class

    Launch
    1942-oct-12UK F197 HMS Grenville Type 15 class
    1944-feb-23UK R71 HMS Vengeance Colossus class
    1947-may-6UK R07 HMS Albion Modified Centaur class
    1959-dec-15UK F113 HMS Falmouth Type 12 Rothesay class
    1961-dec-7UK D16 HMS London County class
    1963-may-23UK F18 HMS Galatea Ikara Leander class
    1964-nov-19UK A124 RFA Olmeda OL class
    1966-apr-7UK A339 RFA Lyness Ness class
    1966-sep-16UK A344 RFA Stromness Ness class
    1967-feb-28UK A345 RFA Tarbatness Ness class
    1967-nov-16UK D21 HMS Norfolk County class
    1969-jun-30UK D23 HMS Bristol Type 82 Bristol class
    1973-mar-7UK A271 RFA Gold Rover Rover class
    1973-oct-30UK A273 RFA Black Rover Rover class
    1975-apr-24UK D87 HMS Newcastle Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
    1976-apr-14UK D88 HMS Glasgow Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
    1978-apr-25UK D89 HMS Exeter Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class
    1978-dec-14UK R06 HMS Illustrious Invincible class
    1981-jun-2UK R07 HMS Ark Royal Invincible class
    1982-jun-21UK D98 HMS York Type 42 (Batch 3)
    1986-mar-26UK F96 HMS Sheffield Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
    1986-apr-8UK F98 HMS Coventry Type 22 (Batch 2) Boxer class
    1986-dec-13UK L3005 RFA Sir Galahad (1988) Round Table class
    1988-jan-20UK F87 HMS Chatham Type 22 (Batch 3) Cornwall class
    1989-jan-21UK F233 HMS Marlborough Type 23 Duke class
    1991-mar-1UK A388 RFA Fort George Fort II class (1992)
    1992-feb-4UK F237 HMS Westminster Type 23 Duke class
    1992-apr-4UK F238 HMS Northumberland Type 23 Duke class
    1993-apr-6UK F239 HMS Richmond Type 23 Duke class
    2003-jul-18UK L3006 RFA Largs Bay Bay class
    2005-aug-26UK L3007 RFA Lyme Bay Bay class






    List of aircraft and events at Swan Hunter

    Login to Edit

    By Date | By Serial

    DatesOrg/TypeUnit
    1941-nov-01 RN Type 15 class F197 HMS Grenville
    1942-nov-16 RN Colossus class R71 HMS Vengeance
    1944-mar-23 RN Modified Centaur class R07 HMS Albion
    1957-nov-23 RN Type 12 Rothesay class F113 HMS Falmouth
    1960-feb-26 RN County class D16 HMS London
    1961-dec-29 RN Ikara Leander class F18 HMS Galatea
    1963-aug-27 Royal Fleet Auxiliary OL class A124 RFA Olmeda
    1965-apr-01 Royal Fleet Auxiliary Ness class A339 RFA Lyness
    1965-oct-05 Royal Fleet Auxiliary Ness class A344 RFA Stromness
    1966-mar-15 RN County class D21 HMS Norfolk
    1966-apr-15 Royal Fleet Auxiliary Ness class A345 RFA Tarbatness
    1967-nov-15 RN Type 82 Bristol class D23 HMS Bristol
    1973-feb-21 RN Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D87 HMS Newcastle
    1973-mar-07 Royal Fleet Auxiliary Rover class A271 RFA Gold Rover
    1974-mar-07 RN Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D88 HMS Glasgow
    1976-jul-22 RN Type 42 (Batch 1 and 2) class D89 HMS Exeter
    1976-oct-07 RN Invincible class R06 HMS Illustrious
    1978-dec-14 RN Invincible class R07 HMS Ark Royal
    1984 Tyne Shiprepairers LtdRoyal Fleet Auxiliary Round Table class L3505 RFA Sir Tristram



    share     facebook     twitter     linkedin